Dell Technologies has launched a new line of commercial devices in India, including the Latitude Notebooks, Precision Mobile Workstations (MWS), OptiPlex All-In-One (AIO) Desktop, and 34-inch Ultrasharp Curved WQHD Monitor. The new devices are designed to help organizations accelerate their digital transformation journey in the hybrid work era.

The Latitude Notebooks are a range of business laptops that are designed to be portable, powerful, and secure. The Latitude 9440 2-in-1 is the world’s smallest 14-inch commercial PC and features a 16:10 aspect ratio and InfinityEdge QHD+ display. The Latitude 7000 series is a range of premium commercial laptops that are designed for mobile professionals. The Latitude 7340 and 7440 Ultralights are the world’s smallest and lightest 13.3-inch and 14-inch premium commercial laptops. The Latitude 5000 series is a range of mainstream business laptops that are designed to be affordable and secure. The Latitude 5440 is the world’s smallest and most secure mainstream business laptop.

Latitude 9440 2-in-1
Latitude 9440 2-in-1

The Precision Mobile Workstations (MWS) are a range of powerful laptops that are designed for demanding users. The Precision 5680 is the world’s smallest footprint for a 16-inch workstation. The Precision 3480 is a 14-inch workstation designed for multitasking across collaboration, business, and office applications. The Precision 7780 is a 17-inch device that delivers the right mix of performance, speed, and reliability to bring ideas to life.

The OptiPlex All-In-One (AIO) Desktop is a powerful and versatile desktop that is designed for businesses of all sizes. The OptiPlex 7410 AIO is an elegant 24-inch desktop with a streamlined design. It is powered by up to Intel® Core™ i9 processors and 64GB DDR5 memory. The retractable FHD or 5MP IR camera with Express Sign-in and intelligent privacy ensures that users can participate in video calls without disruptions. They can also enjoy comfortable all-day usage, thanks to ergonomic stand options and low blue light-certified touch and non-touch panel options.

The 34-inch Ultrasharp Curved USB-C Hub Monitor is a powerful and versatile monitor that is designed for businesses of all sizes. The monitor has a 34-inch curved display with a 21:9 aspect ratio and a resolution of 3440 x 1440. It is also equipped with a USB-C hub that supports data transfer, power delivery, and display output.

Latitude 7340 (aluminum) & Latitude 7440 Ultralight
Latitude 7340 (aluminum) & Latitude 7440 Ultralight

All of the new devices from Dell Technologies are powered by 13th Gen Intel® Core™ processors and upgraded Dell Optimizer features to enhance personalization. The latest version of Dell Optimizer extends intelligence from the PC to the overall computing ecosystem. It allows users to manage displays and peripherals more easily in one interface, including intelligent audio, privacy, connectivity, and collaboration that learns and responds to how the user works.

Redesigned Precision Mobile Workstations for Heavy Workloads

Analyzing massive datasets efficiently and the need for performance anywhere is critical for graphic designers, architects, and engineers. The new Precision 5680 is the ideal companion for such use-case scenarios, offering up to Intel® Core™ i9 (45W) processors and up to 64GB of DDR5 memory with the NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada Generation Laptop GPU. The Precision 5680 has the world’s smallest footprint for a 16-inch workstation, with a crisp 16:10, three-sided InfinityEdge display, haptic trackpad for quick and responsive feedback, four grade A audio speakers, up to UHD+ PremierColor display, and FHD IR camera with proximity and ambient light sensor. It also has an HDMI port, a full-size SD card slot, and an optional smart card reader, delivering unrivalled power and performance.

Here are some of the key features of the Precision 5680:

  • Up to Intel® Core™ i9 (45W) processors
  • Up to 64GB of DDR5 memory
  • NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada Generation Laptop GPU
  • Crisp 16:10, three-sided InfinityEdge display
  • Haptic trackpad for quick and responsive feedback
  • Four grade A audio speakers
  • Up to UHD+ PremierColor display
  • FHD IR camera with proximity and ambient light sensor
  • HDMI port
  • Full-size SD card slot
  • Optional smart card reader

Powerful Desktop and a Premium Monitor for a Modern Workspace

Dell’s new OptiPlex portfolio, including the OptiPlex 7410 AIO Desktop, is now easier than ever to configure, purchase and manage. Dell has simplified the portfolio so customers can quickly identify the system based on workspace and performance needs. It includes the new and simplified model naming convention. The OptiPlex 7410 AIO is an elegant 24-inch desktop with a streamlined design powered by up to Intel® Core™ i9 processors and 64GB DDR5 memory. The retractable FHD or 5MP IR camera with Express Sign-in and intelligent privacy ensures that users can participate in video calls without disruptions. They can also enjoy comfortable all-day usage, thanks to ergonomic stand options and low blue light-certified touch and non-touch panel options.

OptiPlex 7410 AIO Desktop

Here are some of the key features of the OptiPlex 7410 AIO:

  • Up to Intel® Core™ i9 processors
  • Up to 64GB of DDR5 memory
  • Retractable FHD or 5MP IR camera with Express Sign-in and intelligent privacy
  • Ergonomic stand options
  • Low blue light-certified touch and non-touch panel options

Built for the Planet

The future of work should be driven by sustainable technology – from a circular design for products to packaging. The Latitude 5000 series are Dell’s most sustainable laptops yet built with recycled plastics, reclaimed carbon fibre, renewable materials, and ocean-bound plastics. The use of recycled and renewable plastic (by weight) has increased by 64% over the previous generation of the 5000 series. Additionally, Latitude 9440 and Precision 5680 include 75% recycled aluminum in the chassis and for the first time, Dell is introducing recycled copper in the power adapters of Latitude 9440, Precision 5680 and Precision 3000 series. The full Latitude and Precision portfolios continue to ship with 100% recycled or renewable packaging, too. Indian companies would also benefit from Dell Optimizer’s ‘Quiet Mode’ setting, which can provide up to 18% in power savings.

Finally, Dell also offers the EcoLoop™ carrying cases that are made with 100% ocean-bound plastic from up to 11 recycled plastic bottles. The dyeing process of the bags generates 90% less wastewater, up to 62% less CO2 emissions, and uses up to 29% less energy.

Product pricing (exclusive of taxes)

ModelStarting Price (INR)
Dell Latitude 9440194,900
Dell Latitude 7440 Ultralight124,900
Dell Latitude 7640115,000
Dell Latitude 7340105,000
Dell Latitude 544087,000
Dell Latitude 354060,000
Dell Latitude 334065,000
Dell Latitude 344059,000
Dell Precision 7780149,000
Dell Precision 5680145,000
Dell Precision 348076,000
Dell OptiPlex 7410 AIO64,500
Dell Ultrasharp 34 Curved USB-C Hub Monitor U3423WE56,000

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *